rallyroots.com results@rallyroots.com
rallyroots.com
rallyroots.com

rally results service


Unless otherwise clearly indicated, results on this site have been declared final and are therefore not subject to query or protest

2017 Results Archive


rallyroots.com
Driver of the Year: Kevin ‘Smiley’ Davies (Ford Escort)
Photograph: Brian Gilbert

  • Rali Mike Darowen Bro Ddyfi

    Winners: Kevin Davies/Michael Gilbey (Ford Escort)

    Dovey Valley Motor Club - 28th/29th January 2017

  • Primrose Rally

    Winners: Phil Harris/Dan Pidgeon (Subaru Impreza)

    South Hams Motor Club - 4th/5th February 2017

  • Rali Bro Caron

    Winners: Kevin Davies/Dale Bowen (Ford Escort)

    Lampeter & District Motor Club - 18th/19th February 2017

  • Bath Festival Rally

    Winners: Jamie Turner/Bob Blows (MG ZR)

    Bath Motor Club - 25th/26th February 2017

  • Tour of Anglesey

    Winners: Paul Morris/Merfyn Williams (BMW Compact Ti)

    Caernarvonshire & Anglesey Motor Club - 4th/5th March 2017

  • Gremlin Rally

    Winners: Will Arrowsmith/Ceri Davies (Ford Escort)

    Brecon Motor Club - 4th/5th March 2017

  • Merfyn Hughes Memorial Rali Llyn

    Winners: Arwel Hughes-Jones/Iwan Jones (Ford Escort)

    Harlech & District Motor Club - 18th/19th March 2017

  • Moonbeam Rally

    Winners: Mark Lennox/Ian Beamond (Ford Escort)

    Telford Auto Club - 25th/26th March 2017

  • Night Owl Rally

    Winners: Kevin Davies/Dale Bowen (Ford Escort)

    Aberystwyth & District Motor Club - 1st/2nd April 2017

  • Rali Bro Preseli

    Winners: Martin Richards/Mathew Phillips (Vauxhall Nova)

    Teifi Valley Motor Club - 8th/9th April 2017

  • Ilkley Jubilee Rally

    Winners: Matt Warren/Andy Pullan (Ford Escort)

    Ilkley & District Motor Club - 9th April 2017

  • The Devil's Tour

    Winners: Tim Owen/Jake Ramsden (Citroen Saxo)

    Devizes & District Motor Club - 15th/16th April 2017

  • Border 100 Road Rally

    Winners: Dale Furniss/Nick Bloxham (VW Golf)

    Welsh Border Car Club - 22nd/23rd April 2017

  • London-Lisbon Classic Rally

    Winners: Paul Crosby/Martyn Taylor (Porsche 911)

    Historic Endurance Rallying Organisation - 22nd-30th April 2017

  • Rali Cwm Cynfal

    Winners: Steven John Williams/Sion Williams (Ford Escort)

    Bala & District Motor Club - 7th May 2017

  • Leukaemia Historic Rally

    Winners: Howard Warren/Iain Tullie (Porsche 911)

    Ecurie Cymraeg - 13th May 2017

  • Firefly Novices Rally

    Winners: Daniel Jones/Rhys Griffiths (Vauxhall Astra)

    Broughton & Bretton Motor Club - 20th/21st May 2017

  • HERO Summer Trial

    Winners: Andy Pullan/Paul Crosby (Porsche 356B)

    Historic Endurance Rallying Organisation - 19th-21st May 2017

  • Classic Tracks Targa Rally

    Winners: Dorian Evans/Arfon Griffiths (Ford Escort)

    Llandysul Motor Club - 28th May 2017

  • Eagle Road Rally

    Winners: Andy Davies/Max Freeman (Subaru Impreza)

    Newtown & District Automobile Club - 3rd/4th June 2017

  • Three Castles Trophy Rally

    Winners: Dermot Carnegie/Paul Bosdet (Ford Escort)

    Three Castles Motor Club - 9th June 2017

  • Kemble Targa Rally

    Winners: Ben Griffin/Steve Connor (Peugeot 106 Rallye)

    Bath Motor Club - 11th June 2017

  • PK Memorial Rally

    Winners: Mark ‘GT’ Roberts/Dylan Jenkins (VW Golf GTi)

    Bala & District Motor Club - 24th/25th June 2017

  • Holrus Targa Rally

    Winners: Mark Lennox/Ian Beamond (Ford Escort)

    Newtown & District Automobile Club - 2nd July 2017

  • Alan Jones Memorial Pacemaker Rally

    Winners: Mark Lennox/Michael Gilbey (Ford Escort)

    Knighton Motor Club - 8th/9th July 2017

  • 1000 Mile Trial

    Winners: Paul Crosby/Ali Procter (MG TB Supercharged)

    HERO/Royal Automobile Club - 10th-14th July 2017

  • Ystwyth Targa Rally

    Winners: Andy Davies/Max Freeman (Subaru Impreza)

    Aberystwyth & District Motor Club - 16th July 2017

  • Ross Traders Historic Rally

    Winners: Matt Warren/Andy Pullan (Ford Escort)

    Ross & District Motor Sport Ltd - 22nd July 2017

  • Harry Flatters Rally

    Nat A Winners: Jason Pritchard/Phil Clarke (Ford Escort)

    Nat B Winners: Damian Cole/Paul Morris (Ford Fiesta WRC)

    Brecon Motor Club - 30th July 2017

  • Barcud Road Rally

    Winners: Kevin Davies/Andrew Edwards (Ford Escort)

    Barcud Motor Club - 12th/13th August 2017

  • Gareth Hall Memorial Rally

    Winners: David Paveley/Rich Jones (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo3)

    Bala & District Motor Club - 13th August 2017

  • Classic Lanes Rally

    Winners: Kev Bolver/Richard Jerman (Talbot Sunbeam)

    Welsh Border Car Club - 19th/20th August 2017

  • Vale of Clwyd Classic

    Winners: Matt Warren/Andy Pullan (Ford Escort)

    Clwyd Vale Motor Club - 2nd September 2017

  • Rali Dyffryn Twymyn

    Winners: Meilyr Evans/Euros Hughes (Ford Escort)

    Dovey Valley Motor Club - 3rd September 2017

  • Rali Mon

    Winners: George Williams/Nick Bloxham (Ford Escort)

    Caernarvonshire & Anglesey Motor Club - 16th/17th September 2017

  • HERO Challenge

    Nat B Winners: Paul Crosby/Ali Procter (Porsche 911)

    Clubman Winners: Steve Robertson/Julia Robertson (Triumph TR3)

    Historic Endurance Rallying Organisation - 23rd September 2017

  • Autumn Rally

    Winners: Mike Roberts/Dafydd Sion Lloyd (Ford Escort)

    Carmarthen Motor Club - 23rd/24th September 2017

  • E Roberts (Ffestiniog) Memorial Rali Bro Cader

    Winners: Telor Pugh/Michael Gilbey (Seat Ibiza)

    Harlech & District Motor Club - 30th September/1st October 2017

  • Devil’s Own Rally

    Winners: Guy Woodcock/Ryan Pickering (Ford Escort)

    Kikrby Lonsdale Motor Club - 7th October 2017

  • 1000 Lanes Rally

    Winners: Kevin Davies/Michael Gilbey (Ford Escort)

    Heads of the Valleys Club - 7th/8th October 2017

  • Hill Billy Sprint

    Winners: Richard Rees (Autograss Mini Special)

    Teifi Autograss - 15th October 2017

  • Powys Lanes Rally

    Winners: George Williams/Jon Hawkins (Ford Escort)

    Epynt Motor Club - 4th/5th November 2017

  • Rali Goffa James Trenholme

    Winners: Andrew Baines/Sion Higham (Ford Escort)

    Harlech & District Motor Club - 11th/12th November 2017

  • Rali Cilwendeg

    Winners: Dyfrig James/Emyr Jones (Ford Escort)

    Teifi Valley Motor Club - 25th/26th November 2017

  • Automark Farrington Trophy Rally

    Winners: Ian Lloyd/Cyril Jones (Ford Escort)

    Clwyd Vale Motor Club - 25th/26th November 2017

  • Glyn Memorial Trophy Rally

    Winners: Wil Owen/Paul Maund (Ford Escort)

    Junior Winners: Jude MacDonald/Michael Cruickshank (Skoda Citigo)

    Caernarvonshire & Anglesey Motor Club - 25th/26th November 2017

  • Rali Mynydd Ddu

    Winners: Jonathan Davies/Wayne Jones (Peugeot 206)

    Amman & District Motor Club - 2nd/3rd December 2017

  • Chris Hellier Memorial Rally

    Winners: Elliott Stafford/Lewis Sim (Toyota Celica)

    Barcud Motor Club - 3rd December 2017

  • Le Jog Reliability Trial

    Gold Medal Winners:

    David Stanley/Peter Blackett (Triumph TR4)

    Mark Godfrey/Martyn Taylor (MG B)

    Andy Lane/Iain Tullie (BMW 2002tii)

    Thomas Bricknell/Roger Bricknell (VW Golf GTi)

    Richard Isherwood/Ian Canavan (Nissan Stanza)

    Historic Endurance Rallying Organisation - 9th-12th December 2017

  • Winter Classic Rally

    Winners: Simon Harris/Dan Middle (VW Golf GTi)

    Vintage & Classic Rally Register - 30th December 2017